Army Cycling Union

Welcome to the Forum of the Army Cycling Union
 
HomeHome  CalendarCalendar  GalleryGallery  MemberlistMemberlist  UsergroupsUsergroups  RegisterRegister  Log in  

Share | 
 

 RNRMCA Road Race Champs Fri 30 Apr 10 @ RNAS Merryfield

Go down 
AuthorMessage
Nil Point
Pte


Number of posts : 10
Age : 48
Registration date : 2009-05-07

PostSubject: RNRMCA Road Race Champs Fri 30 Apr 10 @ RNAS Merryfield   Tue Apr 27, 2010 6:52 am

This is open to the other 2 services and guests:

Entries are looking really good now and I am confident that we will get close to 35 riders in each race. The Open race is a really strong field.

Open Race
No Title/Name Unit Cat
1 Maj McCulley Navy Command HQ RNRMCA
2 CPO Dawson HMS DIAMOND RNRMCA
3 WO1 Vellacott Navy Command HQ RNRMCA
4 Lt Cdr Pollard Navy Command HQ RNRMCA
5 CPOPT Childs HMS RALEIGH RNRMCA
6 Lt Cdr Sanderson HMS RALEIGH RNRMCA
7 WO1 Drew HMS RALEIGH RNRMCA
8 Lt Kelly HMS RALEIGH RNRMCA
9 C/Sgt Edwards HMS RALEIGH RNRMCA
10 CPO Gaskell HMS RALEIGH RNRMCA
11 CPO Smith HMS RALEIGH RNRMCA
12 PO(D) Satchwell HMS DRAKE RNRMCA
13 LS(D) Chudley HMS DRAKE RNRMCA
14 WO1 Rickard HMS DRAKE RNRMCA
15 Mr Sadler Associate Member RNRMCA
16 LPT Peden HMS NELSON RNRMCA
17 Maj Green MoD Abbey Wood Army Guest
18 WO Rumball MoD Abbey Wood Army Guest
19 Sgt Cunningham RAF Waddington RAF Guest
20 Flt Lt Pearson RAF Kinloss RAF Guest
21 SAC Mace RAF Boulmer RAF Guest
22 Cpl Mallen RAF Brize RAF Guest
23 Cpl Shuttleworth RAFMarham RAF Guest
24 Sgt Hardy RAF Odiham RAF Guest
25 Sgt Westwell JSU Northwood RAF Guest
26 S/Sgt Smith 26 Engr Regt Army Guest
27 S/Sgt Ridler 26 Engr Regt Army Guest
28 S/Sgt Rob Jones 11 Training Battalion Army Guest

Sprint Race
1 Mr Milne Associate Member RNRMCA
2 Lt Paget HMS COLLINGWOOD RNRMCA
3 Cdr Asbridge HMS DRAKE RNRMCA
4 POPT Coot HMS RALEIGH RNRMCA
5 Lt Cdr Talbot HMS DRAKE RNRMCA
6 Surg Cdr Hall HMS HERON RNRMCA
7 C/Sgt Hazeldine 40 Cdo RM RNRMCA
8 Cpl Lawton FPGRM RNRMCA
9 Lt Cdr Worman HMS HERON RNRMCA
10 CPO Gusterson RNAS Culdrose RNRMCA
11 CPO Stanley RNAS Culdrose RNRMCA
12 S/Sgt Calver 26 Engr Regt Army Guest
13 WO2 Jones RM Poole Guest
14 S/Sgt Hooper 36 Engineer Regt Army Guest
15 Sgt Powell RAF Kinloss RAF Guest
16 FS Elkin RAF Benson RAF Guest
17 Sgt Griffin RAF Cottesmore RAF Guest
18 Sqn Ldr Page RAF Conningsby RAF Guest
19 AB McKibbin HMS DRAKE Guest
20 AB Kelly HMS RALEIGH Lady RNRMCA
21 Mr Watts Mid Devon CC Guest
22 Cdr Rich HMS HERON Guest
23 WO1 Williams Aldershot HQ Guest
24 Cfn Mintram 11 Training Battalion Guest
25 CPO Gimbert RNAS Culdrose Guest
26 CPO Henry RNAS Culdrose Guest
27 CPO Campbell RNAS Culdrose Guest
28 CPO Lawless RNAS Culdrose Guest
29 PO Roche RNAS Culdrose Guest
30 WO2 Biddulph 38 Engineer Regiment Army Guest
31 Capt Hawken MSSG Army Guest
32 DC Bergman Mid-Devon CC Guest
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Nil Point
Pte


Number of posts : 10
Age : 48
Registration date : 2009-05-07

PostSubject: Provisional Results   Fri Apr 30, 2010 2:19 pm

A very good turn out for today's event, which shows that RN Cycling and (Service Cycling in general) is going form strength to strength. I would like to take the opportunity to thanking 3 of my Staff - Will, Danielle and Dan for their sterling efforts in assiting me throughout, aslo Stu Cox who although is still injured proves to be an integral part of the team, Ann O for not only taking the photos, but for providing her digital photos along with Chris V on his lap top to ensure we got the main final placings correct. The Sprint Race was like a swarm of bees fighting over a jar of honey and unfirtunately we only managed to get the top pecking order. If anyone has anything to add with regard to photo eviodence then drop me a line. Both races were keenly contested, the Sprint seemed more consistent as nobody could get away, but the Open was far more harsh and brutal and both tactics and the hard rain came into effect. Well done to the race winners and new RN Champions, they are were worthy of their new titles.

Please note they are still alot of riders who have not settled their entry fees.

Provisional results:

Open 1hr + 2 laps - 37 entered, 35 started)

1. S/Sgt Smith 26 Engr Regt Army Guest (1st Guest)
2. CPOMA Smith HMS RALEIGH RNRMCA (1st RNRMCA)
3. PO Duckworth HMS HERON RNRMCA (2nd RNRMCA)
4. CPOPT Childs HMS RALEIGH RNRMCA (3rd RNRMCA)
5. Sgt Westwell JSU Northwood RAF Guest (2nd Guest/1st RAFCC) - Has not paid
6. Lt Kelly HMS RALEIGH RNRMCA
7. S/Sgt Ridler 26 Engr Regt Army Guest (3rd Guest)
8. LPT Peden HMS NELSON RNRMCA
9. Maj Green MoD Abbey Wood Army Guest
10. F/Sgt Murphy MoD St Athan RAF Guest (2nd RAFCC)
11. WO2 Rumball MoD Abbey Wood Army Guest
12. Mr Easter Associate Member RNRMCA - Has not paid
13. Sgt McWilliam RAF Waddington RAF Guest (3rd RAFCC)
14. Mr Sadler Associate Member RNRMCA
15. Cpl Mallen RAF Brize RAF Guest
16. Lt Cdr Sanderson HMS RALEIGH RNRMCA
17. Maj McCulley Navy Command HQ RNRMCA
18. Mr Bird Associate Member RNRMCA - Has not paid
19. Sgt Cunningham RAF Waddington RAF Guest
20. C/Sgt Edwards HMS RALEIGH RNRMCA
21. Flt Lt Pearson RAF Kinloss RAF Guest
22. Cpl Shuttleworth RAF Marham RAF Guest - Has not paid
23. WO1 Drew HMS RALEIGH RNRMCA
24. CPO Whitehead HMS HERON RNRMCA
25. WO1 Rickard HMS DRAKE RNRMCA
26. Sgt Cuningham RAF Waddington RAF Guest
27. LS(D) Chudley HMS DRAKE RNRMCA
28. CPO Plummer HMS HERON RNRMCA
29. Lt Cdr Pollard Navy Command HQ RNRMCA

TBC S/Sgt Rob Jones 11 Training Battalion Army Guest
DNF WO1 Vellacott Navy Command HQ RNRMCA
DNF CPO Gaskell HMS RALEIGH RNRMCA
DNF PO(D) Satchwell HMS DRAKE RNRMCA
DNF Lt Ashby HMS DRAKE RNRMCA
DNF Sgt Hardy RAF Odiham RAF Guest
DNS CPO Dawson HMS DIAMOND RNRMCA - Has not paid
DNS SAC Mace RAF Boulmer RAF Guest - Has not paid


Sprint 40 in + 2 laps - 37 entered, 31 started)

1. Capt Hawken MSSG Army Guest (1st Guest)
2. Surg Cdr Hall HMS HERON RNRMCA (1st RNRMCA)
3. CPO Stanley RNAS Culdrose RNRMCA (2nd RNRMCA)
4. CPO Gusterson RNAS Culdrose RNRMCA (3rd RNRMCA)
5. WO2 Lloyd HMS HERON RNRMCA
6. CPO Lawless RNAS Culdrose Guest
7. Sgt Griffin RAF Cottesmore RAF Guest
8. CFN Mintram 11 Training Battalion Guest

The following riders all started, but positions are yet to be confirmed.

No 51 Mr Milne Associate Member RNRMCA
No 54 POPT Coot HMS RALEIGH RNRMCA
No 55 Lt Cdr Talbot HMS DRAKE RNRMCA
No 57 C/Sgt Hazeldine 40 Cdo RM RNRMCA - Has not paid
No 58 Cpl Lawton FPGRM RNRMCA
No 59 Lt Cdr Worman HMS HERON RNRMCA
No 63 Sgt Taylor RM Poole RNRMCA
No 64 Lt Rrobert HMS NELSON RNRMCA
No 65 Cpl Rixom RM Poole RNRMCA
No 66 C/Sgt Tooley Cdo Log Regt RM RNRMCA
No 67 Lt Hollyfield RNRMCA
No 71 AB McKibbin HMS DRAKE Guest
No 73 Mr Watts Mid Devon CC Guest
No 74 Cdr Rich HMS HERON Guest
No 76 CFN Mintram 11 Training Battalion Guest
No 77 CPO Gimbert RNAS Culdrose - Guest
No 78 CPO Henry RNAS Culdrose Guest
No 79 CPO Campbell RNAS Culdrose Guest
No 81 PO Roche RNAS Culdrose Guest
No 82 WO2 Biddulph 38 Engineer Regiment Army Guest
No 84 Mr Bergman Mid-Devon CC Guest
No 85 S/Sgt Calver 26 Engr Regt Army Guest
No 86 WO2 Jones RM Poole Guest

DNS S/Sgt Hooper 36 Engineer Regt Army Guest
DNS Sgt Powell RAF Kinloss RAF Guest
DNS FS Elkin RAF Benson RAF Guest
DNS Lt Paget HMS COLLINGWOOD RNRMCA
DNS Sqn Ldr Page RAF Conningsby RAF Guest - Has not paid
DNS WO1 Williams Aldershot HQ Guest - Has not paid
Back to top Go down
View user profile
 
RNRMCA Road Race Champs Fri 30 Apr 10 @ RNAS Merryfield
Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
-
» Falmouth Road Race PR
» What do our neighbours think of us?
» Now to Scream Half Marathon
» Womens Only Road Race Coaching
» East Mids Road Race League Series 2015

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
Army Cycling Union :: Races :: Other Races-
Jump to: